Fmoc-Phe(3.5-diF)-OH [205526-24-5] HEADING_TITLE

N-Fmoc-3,5-difluoro-L-phenylalanine

Other Names: Fmoc-Phe(3,5-F2)-OH; Fmoc-3,5-difluorophenylalanine

Catalog #: UFF144 CAS #: 205526-24-5
Formula: C24H19F2NO4 M.W.: 423.4

Fmoc-Phe(3,5-diF)-OH

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fmoc-Phe(3,5-diF)-OH

3,5-difluorophenylalanine is a component of cyclic acyldepsipeptide antibiotics that bind and dysregulate the activity of ClpP peptidease (D.W. Carney, et al., J. Am. Chem.Soc., 2014, 136, 1922-9).  Phe(3,5-diF) residues were utililzed as labels for 19F NMR studies of in situ montiring of backbone thioester exchange (W.C. Pomerantz, et al., ChemBioChem, 2009, 10, 2177-81).  Phe(3,5-diF) and other fluoroinated phenylalanines were incorporated into peptides utilized in a study of edge-to-face CH/pi interaction between ligand Phe-phenyl and receptor aromatic groups in thrombin receptor activation (A. Matsushima, J. Biochem., 2000, 128, 225-32).

Fluorinated Phenylalanines

Cat. # Product
Cat. # Product
UFF120 Fmoc-Phe(2-F)-OH
UBF120 Boc-Phe(2-F)-OH
UFF220 Fmoc-Phe(2-F)-OH
UBF220 Boc-Phe(2-F)-OH
UFF142 Fmoc-Phe(3-F)-OH
UBF142 Boc-Phe(3-F)-OH
UFF242 Fmoc-Phe(3-F)-OH
UBF242 Boc-Phe(3-F)-OH
UFF121 Fmoc-Phe(4-F)-OH
UBF121 Boc-Phe(4-F)-OH
UFF221 Fmoc-Phe(4-F)-OH
UBF221 Boc-Phe(4-F)-OH
UFF146 Fmoc-Phe(3,4-diF)-OH
UBF146 Boc-Phe(3,4-diF)-OH
UFF246 Fmoc-D-Phe(3,4-diF)-OH
UBF246 Boc-D-Phe(3,4-diF)-OH
UFF144 Fmoc-Phe(3,5-diF)-OH
UBF144 Boc-Phe(3,5-diF)-OH
UFF244 Fmoc-D-Phe(3,5-diF)-OH
UBF244 Boc-D-Phe(3,5-diF)-OH
UFF132 Fmoc-Phe(F5)-OH
UBF132 Boc-Phe(F5)-OH
UFF232 Fmoc-D-Phe(F5)-OH
UBF232 Boc-D-Phe(F5)-OH
UHF120 H-Phe(2-F)-OH
UHF220 H-D-Phe(2-F)-OH HCl
UHF142 H-Phe(3-F)-OH   UHF242 H-D-Phe(3-F)-OH
UHF121 H-Phe(4-F)-OH   UHF221 H-D-Phe(4-F)-OH
UHF146 H-Phe(3,4-diF)-OH   UHF246 H-D-Phe(3,4-diF)-OH
UHF144 H-Phe(3,5-diF)-OH   UHF244 H-D-Phe(3,5-diF)-OH
UHF132 H-Phe(F5)-OH   UHF232 H-D-Phe(F5)-OH

MSDS