Fmoc-Phe(3-F)-OH [198560-68-8] HEADING_TITLE

N-Fmoc-3-fluoro-L-phenylalanine

Other Names: Fmoc-Phe(m-F)-OH; Fmoc-meta-fluorophenylalanine

Catalog Number: UFF142 CAS Number: 198560-68-8
Formula: C24H20FNO4 M.W.: 405.4

Fmoc-Phe(3-F)-OH

 

 

 

 

 

Fmoc-Phe(3-F)-OH spontaneously self assembles in fibrils that form a hydrogel network upon dilution with water (DM Ryan, et al., Langmuir, 2011, 27, 4029-39).  Phe(3-F) incorporated into peptides and proteins are useful strucural probes in 19F NMR (JL Kitevski-LeBlanc, F Evanics, RS Posner, J. Biomol. NMR, 2010, 48, 113-21; JL Kitevski-LeBlanc, et al., J. Biomol. NMR, 2010, 47, 113-23).  A tripeptide containing Phe(3-F) is reported to have fungitoxicity to Pytheum ultimum (DH Young, RJ Mehta, Experientia, 1989, 45, 325-7).  

Fluorinated Phenylalanines

Cat. # Product Cat. # Product Cat. # Product
UHF120 H-Phe(2-F)-OH UBF120 Boc-Phe(2-F)-OH UFF120 Fmoc-Phe(2-F)-OH
UHF220 H-D-Phe(2-F)-OH HCl UBF220 Boc-Phe(2-F)-OH UFF220 Fmoc-Phe(2-F)-OH
UHF142 H-Phe(3-F)-OH UBF142 Boc-Phe(3-F)-OH UFF142 Fmoc-Phe(3-F)-OH
UHF242 H-D-Phe(3-F)-OH UBF242 Boc-Phe(3-F)-OH UFF242 Fmoc-Phe(3-F)-OH
UHF121 H-Phe(4-F)-OH UBF121 Boc-Phe(4-F)-OH UFF121 Fmoc-Phe(4-F)-OH
UHF221 H-D-Phe(4-F)-OH UBF221 Boc-Phe(4-F)-OH UFF221 Fmoc-Phe(4-F)-OH
UHF146 H-Phe(3,4-diF)-OH UBF146 Boc-Phe(3,4-diF)-OH UFF146 Fmoc-Phe(3,4-diF)-OH
UHF246 H-D-Phe(3,4-diF)-OH UBF246 Boc-D-Phe(3,4-diF)-OH UFF246 Fmoc-D-Phe(3,4-diF)-OH
UHF144 H-Phe(3,5-diF)-OH UBF144 Boc-Phe(3,5-diF)-OH UFF144 Fmoc-Phe(3,5-diF)-OH
UHF244 H-D-Phe(3,5-diF)-OH UBF244 Boc-D-Phe(3,5-diF)-OH UFF244 Fmoc-D-Phe(3,5-diF)-OH

3-Substituted Phenylalanines

H-Phe(3-Br)-OH   Boc-Phe(3-Br)-OH   Fmoc-Phe(3-Br)-OH
H-D-Phe(3-Br)-OH   Boc-D-Phe(3-Br)-OH   Fmoc-D-Phe(3-Br)-OH
H-Phe(3-Cl)-OH   Boc-Phe(3-Cl)-OH   Fmoc-Phe(3-Cl)-OH
H-D-Phe(3-Cl)-OH   Boc-D-Phe(3-Cl)-OH   Fmoc-D-Phe(3-Cl)-OH
H-Phe(3-F)-OH   Boc-Phe(3-F)-OH   Fmoc-Phe(3-F)-OH
H-D-Phe(3-F)-OH    Boc-D-Phe(3-F)-OH   Fmoc-D-Phe(3-F)-OH
H-Phe(3-CN)-OH   Boc-Phe(3-CN)-OH   Fmoc-Phe(3-CN)-OH
H-D-Phe(3-CN)-OH   Boc-D-Phe(3-CN)-OH   Fmoc-D-Phe(3-CN)-OH
H-Phe(3-Me)-OH   Boc-Phe(3-Me)-OH   Fmoc-Phe(3-Me)-OH
H-D-Phe(3-Me)-OH   Boc-D-Phe(3-Me)-OH   Fmoc-D-Phe(3-Me)-OH
H-Phe(3-CF3)-OH   Boc-Phe(3-CF3)-OH   Fmoc-Phe(3-CF3)-OH
H-D-Phe(3-CF3)-OH   Boc-D-Phe(3-CF3)-OH   Fmoc-D-Phe(3-CF3)-OH

MSDS