Fmoc-Phe(2-F)-OH [205526-26-7] HEADING_TITLE

Fmoc-2-fluoro-L-phenylalanine

Other Names: Fmoc-Phe(o-F)-OH; Fmoc-ortho-fluoro-L-phenylalanine

Catalog #: UFF120 CAS #: 205526-26-7
Formula: C24H20FNO4 M.W.: 405.4

Fmoc-Phe(2-F)-OH

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fmoc-Phe(2-F)-OH

2-Fluorophenylalanine residues can be incorporated into peptides and proteins for 19F-NMR studies.  Steric hindrance causes rotation of the ring to be slow (C. Lian, et al., Biochemistry, 1994, 33, 5238-45).  2-[18F]-fluorophenylalanine is a promising radiopharmaceutical for molecular imaging using positron emission tomography (Nakamichi H, et al., Nucl. Med. Biol., 1994, 21, 959-62; Castillo Meleán J. Ermert J, Coenen HH, Org. Biomol. Chem., 2011, 9, 765-9).

Fluorinated Phenylalanines

Cat. # Product Cat. # Product Cat. # Product
UHF120 H-Phe(2-F)-OH UBF120 Boc-Phe(2-F)-OH UFF120 Fmoc-Phe(2-F)-OH
UHF220 H-D-Phe(2-F)-OH HCl UBF220 Boc-Phe(2-F)-OH UFF220 Fmoc-Phe(2-F)-OH
UHF142 H-Phe(3-F)-OH UBF142 Boc-Phe(3-F)-OH UFF142 Fmoc-Phe(3-F)-OH
UHF242 H-D-Phe(3-F)-OH UBF242 Boc-Phe(3-F)-OH UFF242 Fmoc-Phe(3-F)-OH
UHF121 H-Phe(4-F)-OH UBF121 Boc-Phe(4-F)-OH UFF121 Fmoc-Phe(4-F)-OH
UHF221 H-D-Phe(4-F)-OH UBF221 Boc-Phe(4-F)-OH UFF221 Fmoc-Phe(4-F)-OH
UHF146 H-Phe(3,4-diF)-OH UBF146 Boc-Phe(3,4-diF)-OH UFF146 Fmoc-Phe(3,4-diF)-OH
UHF246 H-D-Phe(3,4-diF)-OH UBF246 Boc-D-Phe(3,4-diF)-OH UFF246 Fmoc-D-Phe(3,4-diF)-OH
UHF144 H-Phe(3,5-diF)-OH UBF144 Boc-Phe(3,5-diF)-OH UFF144 Fmoc-Phe(3,5-diF)-OH
UHF244 H-D-Phe(3,5-diF)-OH UBF244 Boc-D-Phe(3,5-diF)-OH UFF244 Fmoc-D-Phe(3,5-diF)-OH

2-Substituted Phenylalanines

H-Phe(2-Br)-OH   Boc-Phe(2-Br)-OH   Fmoc-Phe(2-Br)-OH
H-D-Phe(2-Br)-OH   Boc-D-Phe(2-Br)-OH   Fmoc-D-Phe(2-Br)-OH
H-Phe(2-Cl)-OH   Boc-Phe(2-Cl)-OH   Fmoc-Phe(2-Cl)-OH
H-D-Phe(2-Cl)-OH   Boc-D-Phe(2-Cl)-OH   Fmoc-D-Phe(2-Cl)-OH
H-Phe(2-F)-OH   Boc-Phe(2-F)-OH   Fmoc-Phe(2-F)-OH
H-D-Phe(2-f)-OH HCl   Boc-D-Phe(2-F)-OH   Fmoc-D-Phe(2-F)-OH
H-Phe(2-CN)-OH   Boc-Phe(2-CN)-OH   Fmoc-Phe(2-CN)-OH
H-D-Phe(2-CN)-OH   Boc-D-Phe(2-CN)-OH   Fmoc-D-Phe(2-CN)-OH
H-Phe(2-Me)-OH   Boc-Phe(2-Me)-OH   Fmoc-Phe(2-Me)-OH
H-D-Phe(2-Me)-OH   Boc-D-Phe(2-Me)-OH   Fmoc-D-Phe(2-Me)-OH
H-Phe(2-CF3)-OH   Boc-Phe(2-CF3)-OH   Fmoc-Phe(2-CF3)-OH
H-D-Phe(2-CF3)-OH   Boc-D-Phe(2-CF3)-OH   Fmoc-D-Phe(2-CF3)-OH

MSDS